Facebook53x53pxFINAL  Twitter53x53pxFINAL
----------------------------------------

 


DOWNLOAD OUR APP

WTAApp2
WTA Tennis

button-android-app

2000px-Available_on_the_App_Store_(black)_SVG.svg

 
 

Congratulations USTA Jr. Team Tennis Champions

August 1, 2011 08:14 AM
JTT
 
The Wisconsin Tennis Association congratulates the junior tennis players in the Wisconsin District that participated in the 2011 USTA Jr. Team Tennis summer season.  The season was filled competition and great tennis, friendship, camaraderie and good sportsmanship. 
 
The Wisconsin District 2011 Championships were held at Nielson Tennis Stadium in Madison, July 22-23.  Teams from throughout the state participated in the fun-filled USTA Jr. Team Tennis Wisconsin District Tournament.
 
Congratulations to the following first and second place winners in each division:
 
12 Intermediate
1st place              Fox City Racquet Club Shotmakers
2nd place             Oshkosh Smashers
 
14 Intermediate
1st place              Madison Hotshots
2nd place             Fox City Racquet Club Shotmakers
 
14 Advanced
1st place              Milwaukee Elite
2nd place             Western Racquet Club
 
18 Intermediate
1st place              Janesville Bluebirds
2nd place             Coulee Region 18’s Green
 
18 Advanced
1st place              Madison Aces
2nd place             Western Racquet Club
 
The winners of the Wisconsin District USTA Jr. Team Tennis Championship will advance to the USTA Midwest Sectional Championship in Indianapolis, Indiana August 5-7.  Good luck to all.
 
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

12 INTERMEDIATE:
Grant Counts, Oshkosh Smashers
Christina Price, FCRC Ralleyers
 
14 ADVANCED:
Calen Dumitrescu, Milwaukee Elite
Michelle margolies, Milwaukee WRC
 
14 INTERMEDIATE:
Colin Hogendorn, Madison Hotshots
Molly Wirtz, Stevens Point
 
18 ADVANCED:
Steven Blend, Kohler
Caroline Treis, Milwaukee WRC
 
18 INTERMEDIATE:
Ben Brooker, FCRC Aces
Lindsey Klingman, Milwaukee WAWM
 
 
Click here for photos

 
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close