Facebook53x53pxFINAL  Twitter53x53pxFINAL
----------------------------------------

 


DOWNLOAD OUR APP

WTAApp2
WTA Tennis

button-android-app

2000px-Available_on_the_App_Store_(black)_SVG.svg

 
 

2012 Wisconsin State Championship

August 28, 2012 02:00 PM
IMG_0982
 
What a spectacular summer of USTA League Tennis!  After an outstanding summer of tennis fun throughout Wisconsin, the Wisconsin State Championships were held August 10-12 at Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison.  Players convened from around the state, including La Crosse, Madison, Milwaukee, Southeastern League, North Central League and Northeastern League to participate in the culmination of the 2012 USTA summer league season. 
 
The weekend was filled with friendship, fun, and fantastic competition.   The winning adult teams advanced to the USTA Midwest Section Championships in Indianapolis, Indiana August 17-19 and the Senior winners advanced to the USTA Midwest Section Championships August 24-26 in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
 
Congratulations to the following winners of the Wisconsin State Championships:
 
ADULT MEN
3.5
GML, Le Club/Mark Mawer
Mark Mawer, Scott Mawer, Todd Schraml, Dan Hildebrandt, Brian Garrow, Robert Watkins, Christopher Grandt, Paul Geenen, Derek Schneider, David Tice, Neeraj Agrawal
 
4.0
MALT/Mark Heller, Captain
Ryan Pohle, Robert Goetz, Steve Amend, Moe Drane, Chris Nuenthel, John Montognese, Will Harder, Michael Mironchenko, Ryan Bingham, Dan Felkner, Jonathon Zwettler, Elliot Nelson, Ben Wolf, Luis Rey, Patrick Hlathein, Kevin Grant
 
4.5
MALT/Ronald Beresky, Captain
Ronald Beresky, David Goeddel, Andy Berens, Gregory Isermann, Brian Hankel, Bruce Bartlet, Tony Zeck, Shayne Albrecht, Eric Palecek, John Flickinger, Mark Sansait, Alex Boomgarden, Brian Kellerman, Darren Paul, Mike Harmatys, Kyle Halweg, Frank Barnes
 
5.0
GML/Paley Center/Blake Wentz, Captain
Blake Wentz, David Slonac, Jim Slonac, Jack Larsen, Haris Vikis, Andy Paley, Robert Lanier, Scott Broady, Michal Stanczyk, Todd Champeau, Stefan Behling
 
SENIOR MEN
4.0
MALT/James Halberg, Captain
James Halberg, Sid Ballweg, James Dahl, Tom Turner, Robert Kuehling, Scott Deichl, Karl Nissler, Ron Schultz, Douglas Morris, Bruce Wunnicke, James Stoltman, Thomas Drucker, Robert Porter
 
4.5
GML/Marc Miller, Captain
Marc Miller, Gregory Heth, Scott Harding, John Mikkelson, Arnold Seinfeld, Butch Loofboro, Gil Knutson, Paul Hoff, Stephen Patton, Gregg Moral
 
ADULT WOMEN
3.0
SEL/Dawn Faust, Captain
Dawn Faust, Nicole Bowen, Rita McGann, Beth Lambrecht Scasny, Rachel Houselander, Andrea Kietzke, Christi Witt, Olga Talamantes, Kristin Lehman, Laura Carlos, Maria Gonzalez, Brenda Loy, Melissa Premeau
 
3.5
MALT/Jennifer Braun, Captain
Jennifer Braun, Maryjo Grimm, Jennifer Wabers, Nancy Carney, Lesley Johnson, Molly Williams, Kathleen Kalscheur, Maureen Tennison, Susan Lenz, Haley Weygandt, Tasha Bremel, Jennifer Scheller
 
4.0
SEL/Westside/ Rena Weyrauch, Captain
Tracy Plato, Rena Weyrauch, Cynthia Summers, Barb Grochowski, Sarah Hardacre, Leilane Romana, Max Franke, Kathleen Rhey, Katherine Schultz, Gina Holton
 
4.5
MALT/Debra Keller, Captain
Debra Keller, Amy Heidel, Suzanna Hogendorn, Monique Scher, B’Ann Gabelt, Ginger Alden, Debbie Sharnak, Mary Weeks, Linda Halsey, Carole Grunow, Kathy Nelson, Jennifer Durham, Eileen Goode, Cindy Whip, Amy Kahl, Delight Oelerich, Rachel Margolies
 
SENIOR WOMEN
3.5
SEL/Donna Alfano, Captain
Donna Alfano, Joan Davies, Sherry Willems, Sylvia Krause, Barbara Mason,Carol somers, Cary Pallin, Mary Rutchik, Pamela Dwyer, Joan Stanich, Frances Reynolds, Elika Shapiro
 
4.0
SEL/Jean Root, Captain
Jean Root, Linda Fitzgerald, Chris Feierstein, Linda Raymonds, Lois Green, Jeanne Marie Hammer, Margaret Meier, Susan Kubichek, Kerry Doyle, Ann Vogel, Heidi Dyer
 
For a complete photo gallery of the 2012 Wisconsin State Championships, please visit the Wisconsin Tennis Association on Facebook.
 
 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close