Facebook53x53pxFINAL  Twitter53x53pxFINAL
----------------------------------------

 


DOWNLOAD OUR APP

WTAApp2
WTA Tennis

button-android-app

2000px-Available_on_the_App_Store_(black)_SVG.svg

 
 

Wisconsin District Junior Team Tennis Championships Results

WISCjtt
July 25, 2016 02:17 PM

Hot weather did not prevent racquets from being just as hot this past Friday and Saturday at Nielsen Tennis Stadium for the Wisconsin District Junior Team Tennis Championships.  All teams were very competitive and a good time was had by all.  Congratulations to our winners and wild cards headed for Indy next weekend.

 

National Championship Division:

14 Intermediate Champion - Manitowoc Acers, team manager Stephanie Henschel

                                              Green Bay Summer Local League Winner

2nd place:  Tightly Strung, Green Bay, team manager John Steckert

                    NEL Winter Travel Local League Winner

3rd place:   Valley Athletics, Neenah, team manager Sara Hackinson

                     Fox Valley Summer Local League Winner

 

18 Intermediate Champion - FCRC Advantage, Appleton,  team manager  Karyl Kubiak

                                      NEL Winter Travel Local League Winner

2nd Place:   North Shore Elite, Milwaukee, team manager Robert Budiono

                     Greater Milwaukee Summer Local League Winner

3rd Place:    Terminetters, Madison, team manager, Elizabeth Kaji

                      Greater Madison Winter Indoor League Winner

4th Place:    Hot Shots, Madison, team manager Deb Kelelr

                     Greater Madison Winter Indoor League 2nd Place

5th Place:    Central Wisconsin A, Stevens Point, team manager Joyce Krusa

                      North Central Wisconsin Summer Local League Winner

6th Place:    Whakits, Green Bay, team manager Renee Wills

                      NEL Winter Travel League 2nd place

7th Place:    Serves You Right, DePere, team manager Melissa Battle

                      Green Bay Summer Local League Winner

 

18 Advanced Champion - The Supreme Court, Green Bay, team manager Bridget Zakowski

                                             NEL Winter Travel Local League Winner

2nd Place:   Hitters 5, Middleton, team manager Susie Conley

                     Middleton Hitters Winter Local League Winner

3rd Place:    Baseline Blasters, Green Bay, team manager Lisa Vivian

                     NEL Winter Travel League 2nd place

 

Non-Progressive - Wisconsin District Championships:

14 & Under

        Co Champions:  Lake Country Purple, Oconomowoc,  team manager Lauri Badura 

                                     Madison Tennis Menace, team manager Todd Knigge

Finalists:    Lake Country White, Oconomowoc, team manager Andy Badura

                   Fierce Forehands, Appleton Fox Cities, team manager Sarah Brooker

 

18 & Under:

       Championship Round

            1st    WKCTA Luke, Western Kenosha, team Manager Paul Brings

                      Wimbledon Flight Winner

            2nd   Milton Red, team manager Dylan Meyer

                      French Open Flight Winner

            3rd    WKCTA George, Western Kenosha,  team manager Pat Brings

 

Flight Finalists:

    US Open Flight

        Purple Acers, Oconomowoc, team manager Kathy Tweet

        Central Wisconsin, Stevens Point, team manager Laurel Meier

        Portage, team manager Alex Firari

 

    Wimbledon Flight:

        Sussex, team manager Greg Smith

        Milton White, team manager Heather Slosarek

        Phillips, team manager Amy Pippenger

 

    French Open Flight:

        Black River Falls, team manager Melanie Briggs

        WKCTA Socko, Western Kenosha, team manager Pat Brings

        White Wimbledon, Oconomowoc, team manager Lauri Badura

       

Please share this information with your players and families.

 

Thank you all for a successful and fun 2016 Championship season!

 

https://www.facebook.com/wisconsintennisassociation

 

 

Back

 
 

 
 
 
 
Close